|

Puerto Rico Closing Costs Guide

Puerto Rico Mortgage Guides

Puerto Rico Closing Costs Guide 2026

This guide breaks down Puerto Rico closing costs for 2026 — Property Registry fees under Ley 91-1970, notary and title costs, what sellers pay, the closing process, and practical ways to lower your cash to close, including Pronto pa’ tu casa.

📖 8 min readUpdated October 2026Puerto Rico · Closing Costs
$15Registry presentation fee per document
$50Inscription fee for the first $25,000 of value
$4Inscription fee per $1,000 above $25,000
~0.44%Est. effective property tax rate

Buyer Closing Costs in Puerto Rico

Puerto Rico buyer closing costs include Property Registry fees for the deed and the mortgage under Ley 91-1970, notary fees, loan fees, title insurance and prepaid items.

FeeTypical AmountOn a $250,000 Purchase ($240,000 Loan)
Registry presentation fees$15 per document$30 (deed + mortgage)
Registry inscription — deed$50 for first $25,000 + $4 per $1,000 above$950
Registry inscription — mortgage$50 for first $25,000 + $4 per $1,000 above$910
Notary feesSet by the Notarial LawAsk your notary for a quote
Loan origination fee~0.5–1% of loan amountVaries by lender
Lender’s title insuranceSet by the title insurer; based on loan amountGet a quote
AppraisalPaid upfront or at closingVaries
Homeowner’s insurance and property tax escrowPrepaid at closingVaries

These are estimates only. Actual closing costs depend on your lender, notary, title company, loan type and purchase contract. Your lender must give you a Loan Estimate within three business days of receiving your application.

Seller Closing Costs in Puerto Rico

FeeTypical AmountOn a $250,000 Sale
Cancelling the seller’s existing mortgageRegistry fee on the principal of the mortgage cancelled, same schedule as inscriptionDepends on the balance
Real estate agent commissionsNegotiatedVaries
Property tax debtSeller-owed fees and back taxes can’t be paid with Pronto pa’ tu casa fundsPer CRIM account
Seller concessionsIf negotiated; VA caps seller concessions at 4% of reasonable value (va.gov)Negotiated

Under Ley 91-1970, cancelling a mortgage still in force is charged on the principal amount, using the same inscription schedule; cancelling a mortgage no longer in force costs $4.

Puerto Rico Property Registry Fees

The Property Registry charges a presentation fee for every document and an inscription fee for each right recorded on a property — so a purchase with a mortgage pays for both the deed and the mortgage. The schedule is set by Ley 91-1970 (30 L.P.R.A. § 1767a).

Value of the Right RecordedInscription FeeExample
$1,000 or less$2—
$1,001 to $25,000$2 per $1,000 or fraction$25,000 → $50
Over $25,000$50 + $4 per additional $1,000 or fraction$250,000 → $950
Presentation (each document)$15Deed + mortgage → $30
Registry certification$15—

Fees are paid with stamps, receipts or electronic payments authorized by the Department of the Treasury (Hacienda), and the Registry will not accept a document for presentation without proof of payment. For condominium units under the horizontal property regime, the fee is based on the appraisal reflecting market value. The OGP compilation of the law notes it is not the official text; confirm current fees with your notary.

Title Insurance in Puerto Rico

Title insurance premiums are set by the title insurer. Ask your title company for a quote on both policies, and confirm in your contract who pays for each.

Policy TypeWho Pays (Customary, Negotiable)Purpose
Owner’s title insuranceSet by your purchase contract — negotiableProtects the buyer from title defects, liens and encumbrances
Lender’s title insuranceBuyerProtects the lender’s interest in the property

A title study can uncover liens or other issues that must be cleared before closing; Pronto pa’ tu casa, for example, requires a property free of liens. Confirm with your title company and agent who pays for title insurance in your transaction.

Closing Process in Puerto Rico

After closing, the deed and the mortgage are presented to the Property Registry for inscription.

  • Registry presentation: Each document is presented with proof that all Registry fees have been paid
  • Two inscriptions: The deed of sale and the mortgage are each inscribed and charged by value
  • Change of owner with CRIM: When you buy a home, file a change-of-owner request with CRIM (CRIM portal)
  • Exoneration: Ask CRIM about the principal residence exoneration on the first $15,000 of assessed value
  • Pronto pa’ tu casa buyers: AFV reserves the grant for 60 calendar days and works with your lender on closing documents

How to Reduce Your Puerto Rico Closing Costs

  • Use Pronto pa’ tu casa: Eligible buyers can use the grant for up to 100% of the down payment and reasonable closing costs
  • Use Vivienda Joven financing: Eligible graduates can finance up to 7% for closing costs, including mortgage insurance
  • Negotiate seller concessions: On VA loans, seller concessions are capped at 4% of the home’s reasonable value (va.gov)
  • Compare lenders: Loan origination fees vary; comparing Loan Estimates from several lenders is one of the most effective ways to reduce costs. This is where working with an experienced Brokered Mortgage Advisor can help you save time and money throughout your transaction, by shopping rates and costs with several different lenders before your loan package is submitted.
  • Ask for notary and title quotes: Request written quotes before you sign

Puerto Rico Closing Costs FAQs

How much are Property Registry fees in Puerto Rico?
Under Ley 91-1970, presenting each document costs $15. Inscription costs $50 for the first $25,000 of value plus $4 for each additional $1,000. On a $250,000 purchase with a $240,000 mortgage, that is $950 for the deed, $910 for the mortgage and $30 in presentation fees.
Are both the deed and the mortgage recorded?
Yes. The Property Registry charges an inscription fee for each right recorded on a property, so a purchase financed with a mortgage pays for the deed and the mortgage separately, plus a $15 presentation fee for each document.
Can Pronto pa’ tu casa pay my closing costs?
Yes, for eligible buyers. The grant can pay up to 100% of the required down payment and reasonable closing costs, up to $45,000, or $55,000 with a Critical Recovery Worker in the household, plus $5,000 in a designated urban center.
What is a Loan Estimate and when do I receive it?
A Loan Estimate is a standard three-page form your lender must provide within three business days of receiving your mortgage application. It shows your estimated interest rate, monthly payment and total closing costs, and because every lender uses the same form, it makes comparing offers easier.