|

Puerto Rico Mortgage Guide

Puerto Rico Mortgage Guides

Puerto Rico Mortgage Guide 2026

This Puerto Rico mortgage guide covers everything you need to know about getting a mortgage on the island — 2026 FHA and conforming loan limits by municipio, AFV down payment and loan programs, property taxes, Property Registry fees, and an overview of Puerto Rico’s housing markets.

📖 10 min readUpdated October 2026Puerto Rico
$832,750Puerto Rico conforming loan limit (all 78 municipios)
$541,287–$690,000FHA loan limit, one-unit (by municipio)
$45,000Pronto pa’ tu casa base grant
~0.44%Effective property tax rate (Est.)

Puerto Rico Mortgage Guide: Loan Limits by Municipio (2026)

Puerto Rico has two FHA limit levels for 2026. The 40 municipios in the San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas metro area carry a one-unit FHA limit of $690,000; the other 38 sit at the national floor of $541,287. The conforming loan limit is $832,750 in all 78 municipios, so FHA limits are below the conforming limit everywhere on the island.

MunicipioConforming LimitFHA LimitNotes
San Juan$832,750$690,000San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas metro
Bayamón / Guaynabo / Carolina$832,750$690,000San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas metro
Caguas / Humacao / Fajardo$832,750$690,000San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas metro
Dorado / Toa Baja / Vega Baja / Manatí$832,750$690,000San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas metro
Ponce$832,750$541,287National floor
Mayagüez / Aguadilla$832,750$541,287National floor
Arecibo / Utuado$832,750$541,287National floor
Vieques / Culebra$832,750$541,287National floor

Check your municipio. All 40 San Juan-metro municipios share the $690,000 limit and all 38 others share $541,287. Two- to four-unit limits are higher. Source: HUD’s 2026 forward mortgage limits file and FHFA’s 2026 conforming loan limits.

Loan Programs Available in Puerto Rico

All major federal mortgage programs are available in Puerto Rico, along with mortgage programs from the Puerto Rico Housing Finance Authority (AFV).

ProgramMin Down PaymentMin Credit ScoreBest For
FHA3.5%580First-time buyers, lower credit scores
VA0%580–620 (lender overlay)Veterans, active duty, surviving spouses
USDA0%640Buyers in USDA-eligible areas within income limits
Conventional3–20%620Strong credit, wants PMI cancellation
AFV Vivienda JovenUp to 98% financing600Graduates aged 21–35 buying their first home
Pronto pa’ tu casa (AFV)Grant can cover the down paymentLender’s requirementLow- and moderate-income buyers who don’t own a home

AFV Down Payment and Loan Programs

The Puerto Rico Housing Finance Authority (Autoridad para el Financiamiento de la Vivienda, AFV) runs the island’s main homebuyer programs. Pronto pa’ tu casa is a grant funded by federal CDBG-MIT recovery money; Vivienda Joven is an AFV-backed mortgage; HOME provides down payment help for lower-income families.

ProgramAssistanceWho Qualifies
Pronto pa’ tu casaGrant of up to $45,000 for down payment and closing costs; up to $55,000 with a Critical Recovery Worker in the household; +$5,000 in a designated urban centerLow- and moderate-income or urgent-need households that don’t own a home; homebuyer course; first mortgage from a participating institution
Vivienda JovenAFV-guaranteed mortgage: up to 98% of price or appraisal, plus up to 7% for closing costs (maximum 105% LTV)Ages 21–35 who graduated within the last 5 years; income up to $200,000; 600 credit score
HOMEDown payment assistance combined with a mortgageLow- and moderate-income families who can’t qualify on their own; lived in Puerto Rico the last 12 months

Pronto pa’ tu casa income limits are set at 120% of area income. The limit is $79,200 for a four-person household (from $55,450 for one person to $104,550 for eight). The purchase price can’t exceed the FHA limit or the appraised value, and you must live in the home for 5 years. Details: Pronto pa’ tu casa program page and afv.pr.gov.

Puerto Rico Property Taxes

Property taxes in Puerto Rico are assessed and collected by CRIM, the Municipal Revenue Collection Center, and rates vary by municipio. Puerto Rico’s estimated effective property tax rate is about 0.44% (median real estate taxes paid ÷ median owner-occupied home value, Census ACS 2024 B25103 and B25077).

Principal residence exoneration. CRIM exempts residential property from tax on the first $15,000 of assessed (tax) value. It applies to one home per taxpayer, up to one cuerda, that you occupy as your principal residence. Details at CRIM’s FAQ.

Home ValueEst. Annual Tax (0.44%)Monthly Escrow
$150,000$660~$55
$250,000$1,100~$92
$350,000$1,540~$128

Your bill depends on CRIM’s assessment, not the price. CRIM’s assessed value can differ greatly from what you pay for a home, and the exoneration lowers the bill further. Check the property’s CRIM account before closing, and file a change of owner with CRIM after you buy.

Closing Costs in Puerto Rico

In Puerto Rico the deed and the mortgage are each recorded in the Property Registry. Registry fees are set by Ley 91-1970 (30 L.P.R.A. § 1767a): $15 to present each document, then an inscription fee based on value. Your lender’s Loan Estimate itemizes your actual costs.

FeeRate / AmountOn a $250,000 Purchase ($240,000 Loan)
Registry presentation fee$15 per document$30 (deed + mortgage)
Registry inscription — deed$50 for first $25,000 + $4 per $1,000 above$950
Registry inscription — mortgage$50 for first $25,000 + $4 per $1,000 above$910
Notary feesSet by the Notarial LawAsk your notary for a quote
Loan origination fee~0.5–1% of loan amountVaries by lender
Lender’s title insuranceSet by the title insurer; varies with loan amountGet a quote

Registry fees scale with value. Above $25,000, each $1,000 (or fraction) of value adds $4 to the inscription fee. Fees are paid with stamps and receipts authorized by the Department of the Treasury (Hacienda). Pronto pa’ tu casa grants can be used toward reasonable closing costs.

Puerto Rico Housing Market Overview (2026)

Puerto Rico’s housing market centers on the San Juan metro area, with other markets around Ponce, Mayagüez, Arecibo and Aguadilla, a rural mountain interior, and the island municipios of Vieques and Culebra. Prices and trends vary by neighborhood — check current local sales data before making an offer.

AreaMarket Notes
San Juan metroThe higher FHA limit applies; central San Juan is not USDA-eligible
South and west (Ponce, Mayagüez, Aguadilla)National-floor FHA limit
Rural interior (for example, Utuado)Some addresses are USDA-eligible — check the map
Vieques and CulebraIsland municipios at the national-floor FHA limit
Designated urban centersPronto pa’ tu casa adds a $5,000 incentive

Puerto Rico Mortgage Guide FAQs

What is the FHA loan limit in Puerto Rico?
For 2026, the one-unit FHA limit is $690,000 in the 40 municipios of the San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas metro area and $541,287, the national floor, in the other 38 municipios. The conforming limit is $832,750 in all 78.
What down payment assistance is available in Puerto Rico?
AFV’s Pronto pa’ tu casa provides a grant of up to $45,000 for down payment and closing costs, up to $55,000 if a household member is Critical Recovery Worker personnel, plus $5,000 for a home in a designated urban center. AFV’s HOME program also helps lower-income families with a down payment.
How much are Property Registry fees in Puerto Rico?
Under Ley 91-1970, each document costs $15 to present, and inscription costs $50 for the first $25,000 of value plus $4 for each additional $1,000. On a $250,000 purchase, inscribing the deed costs $950, and the mortgage is inscribed separately.
Is there a property tax break for a primary home in Puerto Rico?
Yes. CRIM exempts the first $15,000 of assessed value of a home you occupy as your principal residence, for one home per taxpayer up to one cuerda.