|

Illinois Home Loans & Mortgage Guide

IL
State Mortgage Guides

Illinois Mortgage Guides 2026

FHA limits by county, IHDA down payment assistance up to $15,000, USDA rural loans, VA resources for Illinois service members, and a complete Illinois closing-cost breakdown — all in one place.

$541,287FHA limit (all IL counties)
Up to $15,000IHDA down payment assistance
$122,800USDA income limit (base, 1–4 person)
2.01%Median property tax rate (Census)

Everything You Need for an Illinois Home Purchase

Six in-depth guides covering every aspect of getting a mortgage in Illinois — from loan program selection to what you’ll pay at closing.

Key Illinois Mortgage Facts

FHA Loan Limits

  • All Illinois counties: $541,287
  • Cook County (Chicago): $541,287
  • DuPage, Lake, Will, Kane: $541,287
  • No FHA high-cost counties in Illinois
  • 2-unit: $693,050 · 3-unit: $837,700 · 4-unit: $1,041,125
  • Confirm your county at HUD’s official lookup
Full FHA limits →

Down Payment Assistance

  • IHDAccess Home: up to $15,000 (6%), 0% deferred
  • IHDAccess Forgivable: up to $6,000 (4%), forgiven over 10 yrs
  • IHDAccess Repayable: up to $10,000 (10%)
  • Min credit score: 640; homebuyer education required
  • Current terms at ihdamortgage.org
First-time buyer guide →

USDA Income Limits (2026)

  • Standard limit: $122,800 (1–4 person) / $162,100 (5–8 person)
  • Metro areas are assigned higher limits — verify your county
  • FY2026 figures, effective July 13, 2026
USDA income limits →

Closing Cost Highlights

  • Illinois does charge a real estate transfer tax
  • State $0.50/$500 + county; Chicago adds a city tax
  • Attorney customary at closing: $500–$1,500
  • Median property tax rate: about 2.01% (Census)
  • Details at the Illinois Department of Revenue
Full closing cost breakdown →

Buying or Refinancing in Illinois?

Our guides above cover Illinois’s loan limits, assistance programs and closing costs, and every figure links to the official source so you can verify current terms.

  • ✓ Check IHDA program eligibility and current terms at ihdamortgage.org
  • ✓ Confirm your county’s 2026 FHA limit with HUD’s lookup tool
  • ✓ Compare FHA vs. conventional using our loan program guides
  • ✓ Estimate your total cash to close with our closing cost guide

No obligation  ·  Educational first

Talk to an Illinois Mortgage Advisor

Have questions about buying or refinancing in Illinois? A licensed mortgage advisor can walk you through your loan options, assistance programs and costs, with no obligation.

Speak to a Mortgage Advisor