|

Minnesota Mortgage Guides

MN
State Mortgage Guides

Minnesota Mortgage Guides 2026

This complete Minnesota mortgage guide covers FHA limits by county, Minnesota Housing down payment assistance programs, USDA rural loans, VA resources for Minnesota veterans, and a complete closing cost breakdown — all in one place.

$552,000FHA limit (Twin Cities metro)
Up to $18,000Minnesota Housing down payment assistance
$124,800USDA income limit (base, 1–4 person)
0.33%State deed tax rate

Everything You Need for a Minnesota Home Purchase

Six in-depth guides covering every aspect of getting a mortgage in Minnesota — from loan program selection to what you’ll pay at closing.

Key Minnesota Mortgage Facts

FHA Loan Limits

  • Twin Cities metro (13-county): $552,000
  • Duluth (St. Louis County): $541,287
  • Rochester (Olmsted County): $541,287
  • St. Cloud (Stearns County): $541,287
  • All other MN counties: $541,287
  • Confirm your county at HUD’s FHA mortgage limits lookup
Full FHA limits →

Down Payment Assistance

  • Start Up: for first-time homebuyers
  • Step Up: for repeat buyers, and first-time buyers not eligible for Start Up
  • Deferred Payment Loan Plus: up to $18,000 at 0% interest
  • Monthly Payment Loan: up to $14,000
  • Income limits are higher in the 11-county Twin Cities metro and in Dodge and Olmsted counties
  • Current terms at Minnesota Housing
First-time buyer guide →

USDA Income Limits

  • Standard limit: $124,800 (1–4 person) / $164,750 (5–8 person)
  • Some areas are higher, up to $153,550 / $202,700 — verify your county
  • FY2026 limits, dated July 13, 2026
  • Limits by county at USDA’s eligibility site
USDA income limits →

Closing Cost Highlights

  • State deed tax: 0.33% of sale price (0.34% in Hennepin/Ramsey)
  • Mortgage registry tax: 0.23% of loan amount (0.24% in Hennepin/Ramsey)
  • Closings may be handled by a licensed attorney, real estate broker or salesperson, or real estate closing agent (Minn. Stat. 507.45)
  • Property tax proration at closing
  • Total closing costs vary by loan, lender and county; see the full breakdown below
  • Deed tax: Minn. Stat. 287.21; Hennepin/Ramsey add-on: Minn. Stat. 383B.80
Full closing cost breakdown →

Buying or Refinancing in Minnesota?

Minnesota offers unique advantages — Minnesota Housing down payment assistance up to $18,000, a $552,000 FHA limit across the 13-county Twin Cities metro, and USDA zero-down financing in eligible areas outside the urban core. Our guides above break down all of it, and every figure links to the official source so you can verify current terms.

  • ✓ Check Start Up and Step Up eligibility and current terms at mnhousing.gov
  • ✓ Confirm your county’s 2026 FHA limit with HUD’s lookup tool
  • ✓ Compare FHA vs. USDA vs. conventional using our loan program guides
  • ✓ Estimate your total cash to close with our closing cost guide

No obligation  ·  Educational first

Talk to a Minnesota Mortgage Advisor

Have questions about buying or refinancing in Minnesota? A licensed mortgage advisor can walk you through your loan options, assistance programs and costs, with no obligation.

Speak to a Mortgage Advisor