|

Washington, D.C. Closing Costs Guide

Washington, D.C. Mortgage Guides

Washington, D.C. Closing Costs Guide 2026

This guide breaks down Washington, D.C. closing costs for 2026 — the District’s deed recordation and transfer taxes, the reduced 0.725% recordation rate for eligible first-time buyers, Recorder of Deeds fees, title insurance, the D.C. closing process, and practical ways to lower your cash to close.

📖 9 min readUpdated October 2026Washington, D.C. · Closing Costs
1.45%Recordation tax, residential $400,000+ (1.1% below)
1.45%Transfer tax, imposed on the seller (1.1% below $400,000)
0.725%Recordation tax for eligible first-time buyers
$155Deed of trust recording fee incl. $5 surcharge

Buyer Closing Costs in Washington, D.C.

In D.C., the deed recordation tax under D.C. Code § 42-1103 is usually the largest single closing cost a buyer may share, alongside loan fees, title insurance and prepaid items.

FeeTypical AmountOn a $700,000 Purchase
Deed recordation tax (share negotiated)1.45% at $400,000+; 1.1% below$10,150 in total
Recordation tax, eligible first-time buyer0.725%; price ceiling $794,000$5,075
Recording fee — deed$25 + $5 surcharge$30
Recording fee — deed of trust$150 + $5 surcharge$155
Loan origination fee~0.5–1% of loan amountVaries by lender
Lender’s title insuranceSet by the title insurer; based on loan amountGet a quote
AppraisalPaid upfront or at closingVaries
Homeowner’s insurance and property tax escrowPrepaid at closingVaries

These are estimates only. Actual closing costs depend on your lender, title company, loan type and purchase contract. Your lender must give you a Loan Estimate within three business days of receiving your application.

Seller Closing Costs in Washington, D.C.

FeeTypical AmountOn a $700,000 Sale
Deed transfer tax1.45% at $400,000+; 1.1% below (imposed on the seller)$10,150
Deed recordation tax (share negotiated)Grantor and grantee jointly liablePer contract
Real estate agent commissionsNegotiatedVaries
Seller concessionsIf negotiated; VA caps seller concessions at 4% of reasonable value (va.gov)Negotiated

Under D.C. Code § 47-903, the transfer tax is imposed on the seller; the buyer becomes jointly and severally liable only if the seller fails to pay it.

D.C. Recordation and Transfer Taxes

The District taxes a deed twice. The recordation tax is due when the deed is recorded, and the transfer tax is due on the transfer itself. For residential property, both use the same two rates, set by the price.

TaxUnder $400,000$400,000 and UpWho Is Liable
Recordation tax (§ 42-1103)1.1%1.45%Grantor and grantee, jointly and severally
Recordation tax, eligible first-time buyer (§ 42-1103(e))0.725%0.725% (price up to $794,000)Benefit goes entirely to the buyer
Transfer tax (§ 47-903)1.1%1.45%Seller

The 1.45% rate is the base 1.1% plus an additional 0.35% that applies to residential property at $400,000 and above. Co-op purchases use separate recordation rates under § 42-1103(e). Eligible first-time buyers claim the reduced rate with OTR Form ROD 11, and qualifying lower-income buyers may be exempt from both taxes under OTR’s Lower Income Home Ownership Tax Abatement.

Title Insurance in Washington, D.C.

Title insurance premiums are set by the title insurer. Ask your title company for a quote on both policies, and confirm in your contract who pays for each.

Policy TypeWho Pays (Customary, Negotiable)Purpose
Owner’s title insuranceSet by your purchase contract — negotiableProtects the buyer from title defects, liens and encumbrances
Lender’s title insuranceBuyerProtects the lender’s interest in the property

Title searches can uncover older liens or other issues that need to be resolved before closing. Confirm with your title company and real estate agent who is expected to pay for title insurance in your transaction.

Closing Process in Washington, D.C.

D.C. deeds and deeds of trust are recorded with the Recorder of Deeds at the Office of Tax and Revenue.

  • Tax form: A completed Form FP7C is required for all deeds and deeds of trust
  • Security affidavit: Required for all residential deeds of trust
  • Notarization: All grantor and grantee signatures must be notarized
  • Record promptly: A deed recorded more than 30 days after it is signed and notarized carries a $250 late fee (D.C. Code § 47-1433(c))
  • Fees: $25 per deed and $150 per deed of trust, plus a $5 surcharge each — see the Recorder of Deeds requirements

How to Reduce Your Washington, D.C. Closing Costs

  • Claim the first-time buyer recordation rate: Eligible first-time D.C. buyers pay 0.725% instead of 1.1% or 1.45% — file Form ROD 11 and apply for the homestead deduction
  • Negotiate the recordation tax split: Buyer and seller are jointly liable, so who pays it is part of your contract
  • Use District assistance: HPAP provides up to $4,000 for closing costs in addition to gap financing for eligible first-time buyers
  • Negotiate seller concessions: On VA loans, seller concessions are capped at 4% of the home’s reasonable value (va.gov)
  • Compare lenders: Loan origination fees vary; comparing Loan Estimates from several lenders is one of the most effective ways to reduce costs. This is where working with an experienced Brokered Mortgage Advisor can help you save time and money throughout your transaction, by shopping rates and costs with several different lenders before your loan package is submitted.
  • Record on time: Avoid the $250 late fee by recording within 30 days of signing

Washington, D.C. Closing Costs FAQs

Who pays the transfer tax in Washington, D.C.?
D.C. Code § 47-903 imposes the transfer tax on the seller: 1.1% of the price for residential property under $400,000 and 1.45% at $400,000 and above. The buyer becomes liable only if the seller fails to pay.
Who pays the recordation tax in D.C.?
The grantor and grantee are jointly and severally liable under D.C. Code § 42-1103, so the split is negotiated in your purchase contract. The rate is 1.1% under $400,000 and 1.45% at $400,000 and above; eligible first-time D.C. buyers pay 0.725%, and that benefit goes entirely to the buyer.
How much are recording fees in D.C.?
The Recorder of Deeds charges $150 to record a deed of trust and $25 for other documents, including a deed, plus a $5 surcharge on each. A deed recorded more than 30 days after signing carries a $250 late fee.
What is a Loan Estimate and when do I receive it?
A Loan Estimate is a standard three-page form your lender must provide within three business days of receiving your mortgage application. It shows your estimated interest rate, monthly payment and total closing costs, and because every lender uses the same form, it makes comparing offers easier.